Tuesday, October 31, 2017

Marsai Martin Attends GOOD+ Foundation's 2nd Annual Halloween Bash

Embed from Getty Images
Culver City, California - Thirteen year old actress Marsai Martin looking cute wearing a blue top, red pants and black shoes attends the GOOD+ Foundation's 2nd annual Halloween Bash at Culver Studios back on Sunday, October 22, 2017 in Culver City, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Isabela Moner Attends 28th Annual 'A Time For Heroes' Family Festival

Embed from Getty Images
Culver City, California - Sixteen year old actress Isabela Moner looking delightful wearing a red top, black denim jeans and heels attends The Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation's 28th Annual 'A Time For Heroes' Family Festival at Smashbox Studios on Sunday, October 29, 2017 in Culver City, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Olivia Keville Attends 28th Annual 'A Time For Heroes' Family Festival

Embed from Getty Images
Culver City, California - Teen year old actress Olivia Keville looking beautiful wearing a white dress and black shoes attends The Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation's 28th Annual 'A Time For Heroes' Family Festival at Smashbox Studios on Sunday, October 29, 2017 in Culver City, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Aimee Carrero Attends The Portuguese Kid' Opening Night

Embed from Getty Images
New York City, New York - Twenty nine year old actress Aimee Carrero looking gorgeous wearing a plunging black dress and heels attends the Manhattan Theatre Club's Opening Night Party for 'The Portuguese Kid' back on Tuesday, October 24, 2017 at Brasserie 81/2 in New York City.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Aimee Carrero Attends 2017 Manhattan Theatre Club Fall Benefit

Embed from Getty Images
New York City, New York - Twenty nine year old actress  Aimee Carrero looking simply breathtaking plunging black, purple dress and black heels attends 2017 Manhattan Theatre Club Fall Benefit at 583 Park Avenue back on Monday, October 23, 2017 in New York City, New York.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Becky G Attends Latin American Music Awards

Embed from Getty Images
Hollywood, California - Twenty year old Recording artist Becky G looking stunning wearing a plunging red dress and black, silver heels attends The 2017 Latin American Music Awards at Dolby Theatre back on Thursday, October 26, 2017 in Hollywood, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Adele Exarchopoulos Attends Volez, Voguez, Voyagez, Louis Vuitton Exhibition

Embed from Getty Images
New York City, New York - Twenty three year old actress Adele Exarchopoulos looking fabulous wearing a black jumpsuit and heels attends the Volez, Voguez, Voyagez - Louis Vuitton Exhibition Opening back on Thursday, October 26, 2017 in New York City, New York.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Soni Nicole Bringas Attends 28th Annual 'A Time For Heroes' Family Festival

Embed from Getty Images
Culver City, California - Fifteen year old actress Soni Nicole Bringas looking fabulous wearing a black, white top, black denim jeans and white shoes attends The Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation's 28th Annual 'A Time For Heroes' Family Festival at Smashbox Studios on Sunday, October 29, 2017 in Culver City, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Alicia Vikander Attends Volez, Voguez, Voyagez, Louis Vuitton Exhibition

Embed from Getty Images
New York City, New York - Twenty nine year old actress Alicia Vikander looking fantastic wearing a white top, black jeans heels and multi-color jacket attends the Volez, Voguez, Voyagez - Louis Vuitton Exhibition Opening back on Thursday, October 26, 2017 in New York City, New York.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Zendaya Attends Volez, Voguez, Voyagez, Louis Vuitton Exhibition

Embed from Getty Images
New York City, New York - Twenty one year old actress, singer Zendaya looking fierce wearing a gold, black, white romper, black tights and heels attends the Volez, Voguez, Voyagez - Louis Vuitton Exhibition Opening back on Thursday, October 26, 2017 in New York City, New York.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Aubrey Anderson-Emmons Attends Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation's 28th Annual 'A Time For Heroes' Family Festival

Embed from Getty Images
Culver City, California - Ten year old actress Aubrey Anderson-Emmons looking adorable wearing a black, white top, blue denim jeans and gray shoes attends The Elizabeth Glaser Pediatric AIDS Foundation's 28th Annual 'A Time For Heroes' Family Festival at Smashbox Studios on Sunday, October 29, 2017 in Culver City, California.
Embed from Getty Images


Zendaya Attends CFDA/Vogue Fashion Fund Show and Tea

Embed from Getty Images
Los Angeles, California - Twenty four year old actress, singer Zendaya looking lovely wearing a pink top, multi-color pants and green heels attends CFDA/Vogue Fashion Fund Show and Tea at Chateau Marmont at Chateau Marmont back on Wednesday, October 25, 2017 in Los Angeles, California.
Embed from Getty Images


Christian Serratos Attends 3rd Annual InStyle Awards

Embed from Getty Images
Los Angeles, California - Twenty seven year old actress Christian Serratos looking gorgeous wearing a black dress and heels attends the 3rd Annual InStyle Awards at The Getty Center on Monday, October 23, 2017 in Los Angeles, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Zendaya Attends Michael Jackson Scream Halloween Takeover

Embed from Getty Images
Hollywood, California - Twenty one year old actress, singer Zendaya looking wonderful wearing a beige jumpsuit and white heels attends The Estate of Michael Jackson and Sony Music present Michael Jackson Scream Halloween Takeover at TCL Chinese 6 Theatres back on October 24, 2017 in Hollywood, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Christina Milian Attends PrettyLittleThing By Kourtney Kardashian Launch

Embed from Getty Images
Los Angeles, California - Thirty six year old singer Christina Milian looking sexy wearing a gray dress, black coat and heels attends the PrettyLittleThing By Kourtney Kardashian Launch back on Wednesday, October 25, 2017 in Los Angeles, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


BREAKING: 341,555 CMP Customers Remain Without Power

BREAKING: 341,555 CMP customers remain without power as of 11am on October 31st, 2017.

Breakdown By Counties:

CountyTotal Customers
by County
Customers Without Power
ANDROSCOGGIN55,34116,266
CUMBERLAND162,31391,385
FRANKLIN23,0627,160
HANCOCK6,0794,880
KENNEBEC70,46245,745
KNOX25,40911,638
LINCOLN26,93421,037
OXFORD40,37511,604
PENOBSCOT13,84912,013
PISCATAQUIS9,6423,320
SAGADAHOC21,19216,721
SOMERSET29,60118,632
WALDO24,36321,756
YORK119,73359,398
  341,555



























Emera is reporting 61,626 customers without power.

Aroostook:

63

Hancock:

16,873

Northern Penobscot/Piscataquis County:

5,634

Penobscot:

38,992

Washington:

64

Outage Details:

Emera Maine crews have now shifted focus from safely restoring the transmission system to assessment and restoration of the distribution system. A full team of damage assessors is working to help provide estimated restoration times this afternoon. We've also brought in more tree crews to help clear damaged areas. For information about our outage restoration approach, visit our Outage Restoration Approach page.


Safety Considerations & Contact Information:

Motorists are urged to slow down or move over and change lanes, when possible, if approaching utility crews working on roadways.
Customers who use generators or alternate heating sources are reminded to ensure they are used in accordance with manufacturer's guidelines at all times.
Customers may report outages via our website or by calling our Customer Contact Center at (207) 973-2000 or 1-855-EMERA11 (1-855-363-7211).You may also follow us on Twitter at @emerame.

Estimated Time of Service Restoration:

We expect to have estimated restoration times, by region, available by mid-day Tuesday. For updated information, please visit our Live Outage & Restoration Map.

Olivia Jade Attends PrettyLittleThing By Kourtney Kardashian Launch

Embed from Getty Images
Los Angeles, California - Eighteen year old internet personality Olivia Jade looking beautiful wearing a silver dress and black, red heels attends the PrettyLittleThing By Kourtney Kardashian Launch back on Wednesday, October 25, 2017 in Los Angeles, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Kelli Berglund Attends PrettyLittleThing By Kourtney Kardashian Launch

Los Angeles, California - Twenty one year old actress Kelli Berglund looking fantastic wearing a black top, pants and heels attends the PrettyLittleThing By Kourtney Kardashian Launch back on Wednesday, October 25, 2017 in Los Angeles, California.
 Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images

Adrienne Bailon Attends PrettyLittleThing By Kourtney Kardashian Launch

Embed from Getty Images
Los Angeles, California - Thirty four year old actress, singer Adrienne Bailon looking lovely wearing a white top, blue dress and white heels attends the PrettyLittleThing By Kourtney Kardashian Launch back on Wednesday, October 25, 2017 in Los Angeles, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Corinne Olympios Attends GUESS 1981 Men's Fragrance Launch

Embed from Getty Images
Los Angeles, California - Twenty four year old model, TV personality Corinne Olympios looking gorgeous wearing a black dress, heels and red jacket attends GUESS 1981 Men's Fragrance Launch hosted by RedOne at Poppy back on Thursday, October 26, 2017 in Los Angeles, California.
Embed from Getty Images


Red Cloak Haunted History Tours Featured on Senator King's Podcast

Sally Lobkowicz of Red Cloak Haunted History Tours was a guest of Senator Angus King on his Halloween Edition podcast of October 28 highlighting Maine's Tricks and Treats.

Their discussion covered the history and hauntings of Maine, including the possibility that King's home in Brunswick, near the home of Civil War hero Joshua Chamberlain, may be haunted by a ghost clad in a Civil War Union uniform.

They also discussed the importance of tourism to Maine, and how much both visitors and locals enjoy learning about Maine history, especially when spiced up with ghostly tales.

King complimented Lobkowicz for "illuminating Maine history, both scary and not so scary" adding, "it's wonderful to hear of someone who has made a business out of something they enjoy."

King's podcast can be found on his website: king.senate.gov.

Red Cloak Haunted History twilight walking tours are available in Bath, Wiscasset, Boothbay Harbor, Damariscotta, Hallowell, Rockland, Camden and Bar Harbor from May through October. The company also conducts cruise ship shore excursions in Bar Harbor in partnership with Intercruises, and works with Maine Maritime Museum on two offerings: “Lighthouse Legends and Lore” tours aboard the museum excursion vessel; and the “Famed Captains and Shipbuilders” cemetery tour aboard the Bath trolley.

For more information on Red Cloak Haunted History Tours check online at redcloakhauntedhistorytours.com or telephone 207-380-3806.

Caption for Attached Photo: Sally Lobkowicz of Red Cloak Haunted History Tours leads a twilight walking tour in Camden.


WATCH MAINE POSITIVE TV

"1871" The Maine Windjammer Project


"1871" by Doug Mills
America's oldest schooner the Lewis R. French, built in 1871, sailing past the Rockland Breakwater Light.


The Maine Windjammer Project started in 2007 to preserve the modern history of the Maine Windjammer and to make it available to the generations to come.
This historical archive is available to museums and for historical research.
For more info contact: dougmills@shootmainestudios.com


WATCH MAINE POSITIVE TV

Audrey Whitby Attends Premiere Of Lionsgate's 'Jigsaw'

Embed from Getty Images
Hollywood, California - Twenty one year old actress Audrey Whitby looking lovely wearing a black jumpsuit and heels attends the premiere of 'Jigsaw' at ArcLight Hollywood back on Wednesday, October 25, 2017 in Hollywood, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Emma Kenney Attends Premiere Of Lionsgate's 'Jigsaw'

Embed from Getty Images
Hollywood, California - Eighteen year old actress Emma Kenney looking beautiful wearing a gray, white, black dress and black heels attends the premiere of 'Jigsaw' at ArcLight Hollywood back on Wednesday, October 25, 2017 in Hollywood, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Corinne Olympios Attends Premiere Of Lionsgate's 'Jigsaw'

Embed from Getty Images
Hollywood, California - Twenty four year old model, TV personality Corinne Olympios looking fabulous wearing a red top, black pants and heels attends the premiere of 'Jigsaw' at ArcLight Hollywood back on Wednesday, October 25, 2017 in Hollywood, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images


Monday, October 30, 2017

Demi Lovato Attends 3rd Annual InStyle Awards

Embed from Getty Images
Los Angeles, California - Twenty five year old actress, singer Demi Lovato looking breathtaking wearing a purple dress and chrome heels attends the 3rd Annual InStyle Awards at The Getty Center on Monday, October 23, 2017 in Los Angeles, California.
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images
Embed from Getty Images